Now Playing

{{nowplay.song.artist}}

{{nowplay.song.track}}

Current Show

{{currentshow.name}}

PRIVACY NOTICE

Version: 2nd July 2014

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

Consequently, please be informed that the personal data and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”) provided in your application to register for the use of our Website and, if relevant, for subscription to our Services may be used and processed by Astro Radio Sdn Bhd (403472-D) (“Company”) for the following purposes:-

  • assessing your application to register for the use of the Website and/or Services;
  • assessing your application for subscription;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide services to you;
  • to process your payment transactions;
  • respond to your inquiries;
  • administer your participation in contests;
  • conduct internal activities;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of Company and our related corporations;
  • to provide you with information on products and services of our business partners;
  • other legitimate business activities of Company ;
  • such other purposes as set out in the Website, Terms of Use; and/or
  • such other purposes as set out in our additional terms and conditions. (collectively “Purposes”).

Further, please be informed that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to our related corporations, licensees, business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.

We maintain your Personal Data in our business records while you are a subscriber to our Website and/or Services. We also maintain this information for a period of time after you are no longer a subscriber if the information is necessary for the Purposes for which it was collected or to satisfy legal requirements.

In order to process your Personal Data, your consent is required. If you do not consent to the processing of your Personal Data, other than in relation to the advertising or marketing of any product or service of Company or our business partners, we cannot process your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes and we will not be able to approve your application for registration for use of our Website and/or Services.

In relation to direct marketing, you may request Company by written notice (in accordance with the following paragraph) not to process your Personal Data for any of the following Purposes: (i) advertising or marketing via phone any product or service of Company or our business partners, (ii) sending to you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of Company or our business partners; (iii) sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to any product or service of Company or our business partners, or (iv) communicating to you by whatever means any advertising or marketing material of Company or our business partners.

You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints and request for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by submitting such request to the Personal Data Protection Officer of Company via registered post or email as set out below.

If you are below the age of 18, your parent/legal guardian is required to provide consent on your behalf. If you are a past subscriber of our Website and/or Services, we will continue to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice unless we hear otherwise from you. You may exercise your rights in respect of your Personal Data in the manner described above.

Postal address: Personal Data Protection Officer
Astro Radio Sdn Bhd
Peti Surat 10148 50710
Kuala Lumpur

Email address: pdpo@astro.com.my

  • Share on Whatsapp
  • Share on Line

Related